creative photography & video

Our commitment to keeping your data secure.

bigcheese Privacy Policy 2019

Not wishing to be left behind by multi-national and other, similarly well resourced companies, clubs, charities, NGOs, spammers and people with time and money to spare, here is an outline of our privacy policy.

OK, I'm sorry. That intro was a bit "tongue in cheek" but here is the real, actual bit which we do take very seriously:

This declaration sets out to demonstrate how we, “bigcheese” collects, uses, stores and protects any information that you give to us when you use our website at www.bigcheese.co.uk (“this website”).

This website is hosted in the UK by Clook Internet and supported solely by the team at bigcheese (and by “team”, I mean me, Steve)

We are committed to meeting our obligations to protecting your data and ensuring that your privacy is protected.

If we ever ask you to provide certain information from which you can be identified when using this website or in the course of our general business, then you are assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy statement and with our understanding of the requirements laid down by law in:
The Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998
The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations (PECR) 2003 and
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. 

Please note that we will continue to update this policy as our understanding improves and we learn more about our responsibilities, we suggest that you check back from time to time to ensure that you're still happy with the content.

This policy was first implemented on 25th May 2018 and was amended to reflect a change of web host in January 2019.

We collect the following information:
Your name (if relevant, job title) Company name and contact information including email address, postal address, telephone numbers etc
It is important to us that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.
Please do keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.
We do not collect any Special Categories of Data (see footnotes)

The legal basis for processing your data:
We collect this data from you on the following legal bases:
In the case of your name, company name, address and contact details, this is information that we need to in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you (which includes the provision of quotations or estimates as a result of a request from you).
In the case of your corporate email address (where you have provided us with this), then we have a legitimate interest in doing so for our own commercial marketing activity and activities related to customer satisfaction, product development and service improvement where our use of your data is proportionate, has a minimal impact on your privacy and promotes an activity that you might reasonably expect us to be engaged in.

How is the data collected?
We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including:
Direct interactions with you when you fill in a form or correspond with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.
Our website uses both Apius Analytics (required by our hosting company) and Google Analytics, both of which may be blocked by using browser plug-ins such as “Ghostery”

What we do with the information we gather?
We use, store and process this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and, in particular, for the following reasons:
Internal record-keeping and to administer any account(s) that you might have with us.
We may use the information for our legitimate business interests to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send emails about new products or services, offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided for our legitimate interests (as described above), assuming you have not unsubscribed.
We may periodically contact you by email, phone, fax or post.
We may also use the information for our internal business purposes and legitimate interests of improving customer satisfaction to customise our website(s) according to your interests to provide you with a better experience.

How long do we keep your personal information for?
We will only retain your personal information for the minimum time that is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. In relation to financial and transactional data this will be for a period of approximately 6 years after the date of the transaction.

Controlling your personal information – your rights
You may choose at any time to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
Whenever you enter your details into the form on our website, we shall of course retain and use that information to contact you in order that we may deal with your enquiry.
You may at any time request that we remove your name and contact information by writing to or emailing us.
Please note, there may be certain circumstances such as a legal obligations we may have, that mean the right to be forgotten (your right to have your data erased) cannot be implemented but we will inform you of this should you contact us on this basis.

Right of access to your data - You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to or email us. You will not need to pay a fee to access your personal data.

Right to rectification of inaccurate data - If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us at as soon as possible. Of course, we will promptly rectify any information found to be incorrect.

Right to object to the processing of your data – You have a right to object to us using your data for marketing under the basis of ‘legitimate interests’ and if you wish to do so, please contact us.

We know that it sounds crazy but, we will need to verify the identity of any person asking us to delete data before we do so, just to make sure they are indeed the correct person!
We will endeavour to comply with any request within 10 working days of receiving it.

Disclosures of your personal data
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
We may use your personal information to occasionally send information about bigcheese which we believe may be of legitimate business interest to you.
We may need to disclose your data to third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.
We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that both ours and your information is secure.
To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we hold.
Electronic data is stored on secure servers (for example: Dropbox and iCloud) or on password protected, encrypted hard drives.
Paper documentation, in secured cabinets only accessible by us.
We limit access to your personal data to those employees and other third parties who have a business need to know.
In the event of any data security breach, we will comply with our legal responsibilities to notify the applicable regulator and you as outlined in the applicable legislation.
Any password(s) which you might use to access our website or other platforms that are operated by us using third-party providers are your own responsibility and you undertake not to share them with anyone else, save as to making provisions in your will. If you believe your password(s) has/have been compromised, you must inform us straightaway and change it.

Complaints
If you have reason to make a complaint, then you should contact us in writing as soon as possible.

How we use cookies on our website(s)
Obviously, we prefer biscuits rather than cookies because we are English, however...
A cookie is a small text file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We may use traffic-log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web-page traffic and improve our website(s) in order to tailor it to users’ needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and the data is then removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website(s).

Links to other websites
Our website(s) may contain links to other websites of interest (video sharing or social media sites for example).
However, once you have used these links to leave this website, you should be aware that we do not have any control over those other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Notes:
Special Categories of Data: means personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

So, there you have it. Undoubtedly not perfect and possibly not comprehensive but we promise to do our best to protect all of our customers and contacts.

S :-)

Phone: +44 (0) 151 336 8882
E-mail: bigcheese



The Legal Stuff:
Copyright of all photographs, video & text contained within this website is the property of bigcheese photography (UK) 2019.
All rights reserved in accordance with the 1988 Copyright, Designs & Patents Act.
My apologies but, images on this website are low resolution to discourage unauthorised copying.
Images must not be reproduced without the written permission of the copyright holder.
All Copyright infringements are pursued.
Many of the images on this website are available for either purchase or licence, please contact us for further details.